As we know Lion is the king of the Jungle. So we have sorted 10 interesting facts about Lion
LION’S ARE THE SOCIAL ANIMAL
Of all the massive cat species on this planet, lions are essentially the most social. They reside collectively in giant teams referred to as “prides”. The size of a pride can vary in size from 15 to 40 members. These prides embrace multiple adult males, a dozen or more related females and the pride’s cubs. In normal, the extra members a pride has, the stronger it’s relative to rival prides. The pride’s females additionally favor to have extra males within the pride as this helps to make sure the survival of their cubs.
Male lions are very attractive and need center of attraction from the lioness always because of their Pride in nature. But the fact is the Lioness are more skilled hunters and they only hunt and feeds their family. Anywhere from 85-90% of the hunting is finished by the females in a given pride. The males, in the meantime, defend each the pride and the pride’s territory (which may prolong as much as 100 square miles) from rival prides and different predators. Even though females do the vast majority of the hunting, male lions often get to eat first!
DRINKING OF WATER
Lions can go as much as 4 days without ingesting water, however they should eat on a regular basis. Adult feminine lions have to eat about 11 kilos of meat every day, whereas grownup males eat 16 kilos or more. And whereas lions primarily prey on giant herbivores similar to zebra, wildebeest and buffalo, they’ve been identified to prey on smaller animals as well.
A LION’S ROAR
Lions are the one identified cat species where individuals roar together – with even younger cubs joining in with their mews. The calling sequence often lasts about 40 seconds.
HOW THEY WALK
A lion’s heels don’t touch the ground when it walks. Prides usually roar together to mark their territory – a roar might be heard from 5 miles away.
A lion could sleep as much as 20 hours a day.
THEY CAN WEIGH 30 STONE
On average, males weigh 190kg (nearly 30 stone) and females weigh 126kg (nearly 20 stone).
They want this weight and energy behind them to hunt giant prey and defend their pride.
LIONS CAN GET THEIR WATER FROM PLANTS
Lions are extremely adaptable and might reside in very dry areas just like the Kalahari Desert. Here they get most of their water from their prey and can even drink from crops such as the Tsamma melon.
LIONS ARE BIG EATERS
Lions can eat as much as 40kg of meat in a single meal – round a quarter of their overall weight. Their tongues have sharp-pointed rasps, known as papillae, that are used to scrape meat off the bones.
THEY HUNT DURING STORMS
Lions do most of their searching at night time as their eyes have adapted to the dark and this provides them an enormous benefit over their prey. They hunt more during storms because the noise and wind make it more durable for prey to see and listen to them.
LIONS FACE MANY THREATS
African lion numbers are thought to have declined by over 40% within the three generations. The primary threats are retaliatory or preemptive killing to guard people and livestock, and reducing pure prey and habitat (for example, as a result of increasing human settlements and due to this fact much less obtainable grazing).
When their pure prey is scarce, lions could cause grave losses to livestock, which may destroy the revenue of local people.
Climate change is one other growing menace – excessive climate could trigger extra droughts or delay the rains, affecting lions’ prey.
They’re additionally killed for the unlawful wildlife trade. In current years, the demand for lion bone as an alternative to tiger bone in traditional Asian medicine has risen.